Festival Program

16.45

Opening

17.15

The Enigma of Keros (Greece, 2020, 87’)
Director: Costas Mahairas
Producer: ERT

19.00

NΕANDERTAL: The mystery of the Bruniquel Cave (France, 2019, 52’)
Director: Henri Fage
Producer: Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte, CNRS Media

20.00

Francisco Albo. Greek Seamen in the First Voyage Around the World (Spain, Greece, 2021, 38’)
Director-Producer: Pedro Olalla

21.00

Music Event

16.30

The inner mountain (Italy, 2020, 40’)
Director-Producer: Michele Sammarco

17.10

Alone among the rocks (Iran, 2020, 21’)
Director-Producer: Arman Gholipour Dashtaki

17.30

Blood skin (Iran, 2021, 18’)
Director-Producer: Ebad Adibpour

18.00

Olkas II (Greece, 2015, 59’)
Director: Yiorgos Botsos
Producer: European Centre of Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Monuments

19.10

The plunder of our memory (Cyprus, 2021, 10’)
Director: Maria Kokkinou
Producer: Cyprus University, Archaeology Research Unit

19.20

Pentadaktylos... so close yet so far (Cyprus, 2017, 70’)
Director: Paschalis Papapetrou
Producer: Anadysis Films

20.45

Theophilos Gallery: Conservation to the core (Greece, 2021, 22’)
Director: Katerina Efthimiou
Producer: Directorate of Conservation of Ancient and Modern Monuments, Ministry of Culture and Sports

21.10

Homo Sapiens: New Origins (France, 2020, 90’)
Director: Olivier Julien
Producer: Bellota Films

16.30

Slate (Myanmar, 2016, 17’)
Director: Khin Warso
Producer: Yangon Film School

16.50

Mother Rain (Peru, 2020, 18’)
Director: Alberto Flores Vilca
Producer: Mario Manriquez

17.15

Narbo Martius, Rome’s daughter (France, 2020, 52’)
Director: Marc Azéma
Producer: Passé Simple

18.15

Munich’s most beautiful museum- History and restoration of the Glyptothek (Germany, 2021, 77’)
Director: Elli Gabriele Kriesch
Producer: Glyptothek Munich

19.40

The last of the nomads (Greece, 2020, 18’)
Director-Producer: Thodoris Sdroulias

20.00

Fresh milk (Turkey, 2020, 3’)
Director-Producer: Ömer Faruk Güler

20.10

Ore Remembrance (Greece, 2020, 54’)
Director: Dimitris Kalfakis
Producer: Municipality of Mykonos

21.15

KΕ•ΗΑ•'JAS – Man of the Land (Greece, 2021, 62’)
Director-Producer: Yiorgos Komakis

16.30

The Eternal Springtime (Spain, 2021, 26’)
Director: Viet Vu
Producer: Mailuki Films

17.00

Tribe Mark (Senegal, 2019, 8’)
Director: Abdoul Aziz Basse
Producer: Esav Marrakech

17.10

Mixi (India, 2020, 7’)
Director: Mohamad Ghaderi
Producer: Majid Fatahi

17.20

The dome of the sky (Ιran, 2020, 8’)
Director: Mohamad Ghaderi
Producer: Majid Fatahi

17.30

The Radkan Tower (Iran, 2019, 30’)
Director: Ehsan Mollazadeh, Hojjat Heidari
Producer: Vahid Zarif Ardaki

18.10

Return (Turkey, 2019, 18’)
Director: Selman Deniz
Producer: Zekeriye Aydogan

18.30

Stateless (Turkey, 2021, 14’)
Director-Producer: Mustafa Aydin

18.45

Antintalo (Greece, 2021, 4’)
Director: Anafi Film Workshop
Producer: Yiorgos Bakalis

18.50

Hellenic Places: Hermoupolis (Greece, 2021, 17’)
Director: Charalambos Margaritis
Producer: PLATFORMA

19.20

Thus speaks Tarām-Kūbi. Assyrian Correspondance (France, 2020, 46’)
Director: Vanessa Tubiana-Brun
Producer: CNRS-MSH Mondes

20.15

Marat, Robespierre, sick men of the revolution (France, 2021, 53’)
Director: Dominique Adt
Producer: Capa Presse / MATCHA

21.15

1001 faces of Palmyra (France, 2020, 90’)
Director: Meyar AL-Roumi
Producer: Un film à la patte
Morning

10.00

Recognition (United Arab Emirates, 2020, 20’)
Director: Shaheer Sha
Producer: Mohammad Ayaan

10.20

Water is life (Turkey, 2020, 5’)
Director-Producer: Anil Gök

10.25

Miss Ronaldo (Iran, 2020, 4’)
Director: Kioumars Mohammad Chenari
Producer: Morteza Shabani

10.40

Kythnos Ancestral Memories. Traditional practices throughout history (Greece, 2019, 56’)
Director- Producer: Yiannis Spiliopoulos

11.40

Beloved (Iran, 2019, 54’)
Director: Yaser Talebi
Producer: Eliimage, Elaheh Nobakht

12.45

The moving statues of Alexandria (France, 2016, 35’)
Director: Raymond Collet
Producer: Centre d’Etudes Alexandrines

13.30

Origins (Greece, 2018, 11’)
Director: Konstantinos Arvanitakis
Producer: Ephorate of Antiquities of Athens City

13.40

Abandoned Country: The case of Fikardou (Cyprus, 2021, 10’)
Director: Evdokios Dimitriou
Producer: Cyprus University, Archaeology Research Unit

13.50

On the traces of weaving (Greece, 2020, 4’)
Director: Irene Vrettou
Producer: Ephorate of Antiquities of East Attica

14.00

Roots (Greece, 2018, 27’)
Directors: Eliza Soroga, Aigli Drakou
Production: Eliza Soroga

14.30

Tz’üntz’ü (Mexico, 2020, 33’)
Director: Salvador Martinez Chacruna
Producer: Pablo Fulgueria
Afternoon

17.00

Iphigenia: Book of Change (USA, 2017, 50’)
Director: Elise Kermani
Producer: MiShinnah Productions / Elise Kermani
Presentation

18.00

NOUS: Peristera’s ancient ship wreck
Speaker: Vassilis Mentoyiannis

18.30

The Lions of Lissa (Italy, 2019, 76’)
Director- Producer: Nicoló Bongiorno

19.55

The mysteries of Cosquer cave (France, 2022, 55’)
Director: Marie Thiry
Producer: Stephane Millière - Gedeon Programmes

21.00

PORTOLAGO – Ghosts in the Aegean (Greece, 2017, 60’)
Director: Ioanna Asmeniadou-Fokas
Producer: Ioanna Asmeniadou-Fokas, Cosmote TV

22.10

Lost in the woods (Greece, 2020, 50’)
Director: Lefteris Fylaktos
Producer: ERT
Morning

10.00

Ladies and Princes of Prehistory (France, 2021, 52’)
Director: Pauline Coste
Producer: Camille Monin, Enfant Sauvage Productions

11.00

The retrieval of the lost (Greece, 2021, 33’)
Director: Ioannis Asvestas
Producer: Ephorate of Antiquities of Piraeus and the Islands

11.40

The Storyless Land (Iran, 2021, 35’)
Director-Producer: Mitra Roohimanesh

12.20

The dream of eternal life (Spain, 2020, 53’)
Director: Javier Trueba
Producer: Madrid Scientific Films, TVE

13.30

The trace of time (Greece, 2020, 97’)
Director: Dionyssia Kopana
Producer: ΕΚΚ, Portolanos Films, Dionyssia Kopana
Afternoon

17.00

The dune people (France, 2018, 57’)
Director: David Geoffroy
Producer: Court-Jus Production / AMC2 Productions / France Télévisions

18.10

The Islamic Baydha Project (Italy, 2021, 21’)
Director-Producer: Micaela Sinibaldi

18.40

The Lord of Snow (Italy, 2016, 52’)
Director: Nello Correale
Producer: Tipota Movie Company

19.45

Persepolis – Chicago (Iran, 2020, 40’)
Director-Producer: Orod Attarpour

20.30

The impossible narration: Memory and photography of the Kalavryta Slaughter (Greece, 2021, 25’)
Director: Konstantinos Kalantzis
Producer: Konstantinos Kalantzis, PhotoDemos: Citizens of Photography

21.00

Songs to the dead children in Auschwitz (Spain, 2021, 13’)
Director-Producer: Eduardo Soutullo
Special Screening -Tribute to COSTA GAVRAS

21.30

ΑΜΕΝ
Director: Costa Gavras
Producer: Claude Berri (France-Germany-Romania, 2002, 132’)

Info

AGON International Festival
www.agonfestival.com[email protected] | 210 3312990

Greek Film Archive 210 3609695
210 3609695

During the Festival a collection of paintings by Kaiti Mavrommati, entitled “Alexandria-Athens” is on exhibition at the Greek Film Archive

Download the Festival Program

Ticket information

Day pass – Full price ticket: 7 € | Discount ticket (students, unemployed, +65): 5 €

Pre-sale: Ticket Services

And at the ticket office of cinema LAIS (Greek Film Archive)

Organizer

Co-organizers

With the support

Media sponsors

Αρχείο

2016

NAACHTUN, THE FORGOTTEN MAYA CITY

In Mayan history, there were two celebrated cities locked in perennial conflict, Tikal and Calakmul.…
2016

A GIGANTIC JIGSAW PUZZLE: THE EPICUREAN INSCRIPTION OF DIOGENES OF OINOANDA

The Ancient City of Oinoanda, close to Fethiye, hosts presumably the largest philosophical inscription of…
2016

SAVING MES AYNAK

An archaeologist races against time to save a 2.000-year-old Buddhist archaeological site in Afghanistan threatened…
2016
WHEN HOMO SAPIENS WAS CREATING MOVIES
2016
STOLEN WARRIORS
2016
TRACING THE DISCOVERY OF THE TEMPLE OF AMENOPHIS III
2016
SS ARDENA: THE UNDERWATER GRAVE OF THE ITALIAN ACQUI DIVISION
2016
THE RESTORATION OF THE ACROPOLIS MONUMENTS. Snapshots from the project (2011-2013)
2016
THE MYSTERIOUS STONES OF HAKKARI
Φεστιβάλ Αγών

Διαγωνιζόμενα βίντεο

Archive

2016

NAACHTUN, THE FORGOTTEN MAYA CITY

In Mayan history, there were two celebrated cities locked in perennial conflict, Tikal and Calakmul.…
2016

A GIGANTIC JIGSAW PUZZLE: THE EPICUREAN INSCRIPTION OF DIOGENES OF OINOANDA

The Ancient City of Oinoanda, close to Fethiye, hosts presumably the largest philosophical inscription of…
2016

SAVING MES AYNAK

An archaeologist races against time to save a 2.000-year-old Buddhist archaeological site in Afghanistan threatened…
2016
WHEN HOMO SAPIENS WAS CREATING MOVIES
2016
STOLEN WARRIORS
2016
TRACING THE DISCOVERY OF THE TEMPLE OF AMENOPHIS III
2016
SS ARDENA: THE UNDERWATER GRAVE OF THE ITALIAN ACQUI DIVISION
2016
THE RESTORATION OF THE ACROPOLIS MONUMENTS. Snapshots from the project (2011-2013)
2016
THE MYSTERIOUS STONES OF HAKKARI